Volkswagen Touareg tyres

Change Car
Please Select Vehicle Variant

Volkswagen Touareg wears tyres of 255/55 R18 size. There are 55 different tyre models available for Touareg from renowned brands like MRF, Michelin, Apollo and more. The most affordable tyre available for the Touareg is the Aeolus, which is priced at Rs. 5920 while the Vredestein at Rs. 31000 is the most expensive.

Touareg Tyres Price

Tyres NamePrice RangeTyre Type
Michelin Latitude Sport 3Rs.15515Tubeless
Maxxis HT-760Rs.7131Tubeless
Pirelli SCORPION VERDERs.13872Tubeless
Nexen Roadian HPRs.8649Tubeless
Yokohama Geolandar A/T G015Rs.13090Tubeless

Volkswagen Touareg Tyre Size

Volkswagen Touareg wears tyres of 17 size. There are 55 different tyre models available for Touareg from renowned brands like MRF, Michelin, Apollo, JK and more. The most affordable Car tyre available for the Touareg is the Aeolus, which is priced at 5920 while the Vredestein at 31000 is the most expensive. Search by tyre size to know which tyre best fits your vehicle.
Variant Name
(Tyre Size Guide)
Tyre SizeTyre Price (Starts From)
3.6 V6 FSI235/65 R17Rs.5920
4.2 V8 FSI255/55 R18Rs.8649
5.0 V10 Tdi255/55 R18Rs.8649
V6 3.0 TDI255/55 R18Rs.8649

55 Touareg Tyres

Please Select Vehicle Variant

Tyre Pressure For Volkswagen Touareg

Touareg Variant(s)Front Tyre PressureRear Tyre PressureTyre Size
3.6 V6 FSI 32-36 32-36 235/65 R17
4.2 V8 FSI 32-36 32-36 255/55 R18
5.0 V10 Tdi 32-36 32-36 255/55 R18
V6 3.0 TDI 32-36 32-36 255/55 R18

Tyres for Cars similar to Volkswagen Touareg

Ask Question

Are you Confused?

Ask anything & get answer in 48 hours

Find Tyre Dealers Nearby

Frequently Asked Questions on Volkswagen Touareg

Which tyre is best for Volkswagen Touareg?

Michelin Latitude Sport 3, Maxxis HT-760 and Pirelli SCORPION VERDE are some of the best tyres for Touareg. With a starting price of 5920 Aeolus CrossAce AS02 is the cheapest tyre Touareg. These tyres are reasonably priced and are available in 17 and 18 inches sizes.

When to change Car tyres of Volkswagen Touareg?

Changing Touareg tyre depends on how well the Car has been maintained, driving style, road conditions etc. A new tyre can last anything between 25000 to 50000 kms on Indian roads.

Can we increase tyres size of Volkswagen Touareg?

For a safe upgrade, the tyre size cannot be increased by more than three percent of the Car's original total tyre diameter. Any difference of more than three percent is just not recommended. Touareg comes fitted with 17 inch tyres, you can upsize it to 18 inches.

How to reduce tyre noise in Volkswagen Touareg?

To reduce Touareg tyre noise, drive at slower speeds and keep tyres fully inflated to the recommended air pressure for a quieter ride.

What is the correct tyre size for Volkswagen Touareg?

The correct tyre size for Touareg is 17. Also always keep in mind that the replacement tyres should be the same size, load index and speed rating specification as recommended by the vehicle or tyre manufacturer.

Can we change Volkswagen Touareg tyres to tubeless?

It's ok to use tubeless and tube type on Touareg as long as the patterns are the same. There are various tyre brands that offer tubeless and tube type tyres for Touareg. Michelin Latitude Sport 3, Maxxis HT-760 and Pirelli SCORPION VERDE are some of the best tyres for Touareg.

What is the correct tyre pressure for a Volkswagen Touareg?

The required Tyre Pressure for Touareg front tyre is 32, and for rear tyre is 32.

Touareg Car Tyres Comparison

Tyre Buying Guide

Tyre Articles
×
Which is your city ?